Program

October 5 (Mon.)

Time Title Speaker
08:00-08:30 Registration
Session chair: Hai-Yang Cheng (IPAS)
08:30-08:35 Opening remark (5 mins) Hai-Yang Cheng
(IPAS)
08:35-08:50 Pacific Spin Symposium up to now and in the future (15 mins)
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Toshi-Aki Shibata
(Tokyo Tech)
08:50-09:30

Understanding and Computing the Nucleon Spin (40 mins)
Talk(ppt)

Xiang-Dong Ji
(UM)
09:30-10:10

Spin of the nucleon: Experimental Overview (40 mins)
Talk(ppt)

Gerhard Mallot
(CERN)
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
Session chair: Takahiro Iwata (Yamagata Univ.)
10:30-11:00 Proton remains puzzling
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Haiyan Gao
(Duke)
11:00-11:30 Quark Angular momentum of the nucleon
Abstract Talk(ppt) Talk(pdf)
Bo-Qiang Ma
(Peking Univ.)
11:30-12:00 Husimi distribution for nucleon tomography
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Yoshitaka Hatta
(Kyoto)
12:00-12:30 New spin structure of spin-one deuteron
Abstract Talk(ppt) Talk(pdf)
Shunzo Kumano
(KEK)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Session chair: Bo-Qiang Ma (Peking Univ.)
14:00-14:40 Frontiers in Lattice Nucleon Structure (40 mins)
Abstract
 Talk(pdf)
Huey-Wen Lin
(LBL)
14:40-15:10

A Lattice Study of Quark and Glue momenta and angular momenta in the Nucleon
Abstract Talk(pdf)

Takumi Doi
(RIKEN)
15:10-15:40 Nucleon Structure from Large Momentum Effective Field Theory
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Xiaonu Xiong
(INFN, Pavia)
15:40-16:00 Coffee Break
Session chair: Xiang-Dong Ji (UM)
16:00-16:30 Art of spin decomposition (remote)
Abstract Talk(ppt) Talk(pdf)
Xiang-Song Chen
(HUST)
16:30-17:00 SIDIS and fragmentation functions
Abstract Talk(ppt)
Chung-Wen Kao
(CYCU)
17:00-17:30 Discussion Session (SPIN)

Xiang-Dong Ji
(UM)

18:00 Reception

October 6 (Tue.)

Time Title Speaker
Session chair: Fabienne Kunne (CEA Saclay)
08:30-09:10 Extraction and applications of general parton distributions (40 mins)
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Peter Kroll
(Univ. Wuppertal)
09:10-09:40 Studies of nucleon GPD properties at JLab
Abstract Talk(ppt) Talk(pdf)
Silvia Pisano
(Frascati)
09:40-10:10 Exclusive processes at HERMES
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Gunar Schnell
(Ikerbasque & UPV/EHU)
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
Session chair: Shunzo Kumano (KEK)
10:30-11:00 Soft contribution to exclusive Drell-Yan process $\pi^- p \to \ell^+ \ell^- n$
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Kazuhiro Tanaka
(Juntendo Univ.)
11:00-11:30 GPD study at J-PARC
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Takahiro Sawada
(IPAS)
11:30-12:00 GPD study at COMPASS (remote)
Talk(pdf)
Nicole d'Hose
(CEA Saclay)
12:00-14:00 Group Photo & Lunch
Session chair: Zuo-Tang Liang (Shandong Univ.)
14:00-14:30 High energy single transverse-spin asymmetry: past, present and future
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Jianwei Qiu
(BNL/Stony Brook)
14:30-15:00 The Physics of the Proton Spin Problem
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Anthony Thomas
(Adelaide)
15:00-15:30 Twist-3 effects on double spin asymmetry A_{LT} in proton-proton collision
Abstract Talk(ppt)
Shinsuke Yoshida
(CCNU)
15:30-15:50 Coffee Break
Session chair: Jianwei Qiu (BNL/Stony Brook)
15:50-16:20 SPI for the JINR accelerator complex
Abstract Talk(ppt)
Victor Fimushkin
(JINR)
16:20-17:00 Novel Spin Effects in QCD and Light-Front Holography (40 mins)
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Stanley Brodsky
(SLAC)
17:00-17:30 Discussion Session (GPD)

Jianwei Qiu
(BNL/Stony Brook)

18:30 Banquet

October 7 (Wed.)

Time Title Speaker
Session chair: Yuji Goto (RIKEN)
08:30-09:00

Spin Structure Functions from Inclusive Scattering at Jefferson Lab
Abstract Talk(pdf)

Seonho Choi
(Seoul)
09:00-09:30 Recent COMPASS results on longitudinal spin structure function of the nucleon and on quark fragmentation functions
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Fabienne Kunne
(CEA Saclay)
09:30-10:00 Recent results on proton helicity structure studies from PHENIX
Abstract Talk(ppt) Talk(pdf)
Chong Kim
(UC Riverside)
10:00-10:30 Longitudinal spin at STAR
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Ernst Sichtermann
(LBL)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Session chair: Toshi-Aki Shibata (Tokyo Tech)
11:00-11:30 The muon g-2 experiment at Fermilab
Abstract Talk(pdf)
David Kawall
(Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst)
11:30-12:00 Measurement of muon g-2 and EDM with ultra-cold muon beam at J-PARC
Abstract Talk(ppt) Talk(pdf)
Tsutomu Mibe
(KEK)
12:00-12:30 Discussion (Longitudinal spin) Toshi-Aki Shibata
(Tokyo Tech)
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-18:30 Excursion

October 8 (Thu.)

Time Title Speaker
Session chair: Seonho Choi (Seoul)
08:30-09:10 Three-dimensional Imaging of the Nucleon and Semi-inclusive High Energy Reactions (40 mins)
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Zuo-Tang Liang
(Shandong U.)
09:10-09:40 Studies of Nucleon Transverse Spin and TMDs at JLab
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Jian-Ping Chen
(JLAB)
09:40-10:10 Transverse momentum dependent distributions studied by HERMES
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Yoshiyuki Miyachi
(Yamagata Univ.)
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
Session chair: Jian-Ping Chen (JLAB)
10:30-11:00 Main results and perspectives of the nucleon TMDs study at COMPASS facility
Abstract Talk(ppt)
Oleg Denisov
(INFN, Torino)
11:00-11:30 Recent Transverse Spin Results from RHIC-STAR experiment
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Qinghua Xu
(Shandong U.)
11:30-12:00

Studies on transverse spin properties of nucleons at PHENIX
Talk(pdf)

Yuji Goto
(RIKEN)
12:00-12:30 TMD in Drell-Yan Experiments at Fermilab
Abstract Talk(pdf)
Kenichi Nakano
(Tokyo Tech)
12:30-14:30 Lunch  & IAC meeting
Session chair: Stanley Brodsky (SLAC)
14:30-15:00 Opportunities with Polarized Protons at Fermilab
Abstract Talk(ppt)
Wolfgang Lorenzon
(Univ. of Michigan)
15:00-15:30 Electron Ion Collider in the U.S.
Talk(ppt)
Zein-Eddine Meziani
(Temple)
15:30-16:00 Spin Physics with A Fixed Target ExpeRiment at the LHC (AFTER at LHC)
Talk(pdf)
Jean-Philippe Lansberg
(IPN Orsay)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
Session chair: Ernst Sichtermann (LBL)
16:30-17:10

Summary Talk (40 mins)
Talk(pdf)

Jen-Chieh Peng
(UIUC)
17:10-17:15 Closing remark (5 mins)
Talk(ppt)
Wen-Chen Chang
(IPAS)
17:30 Adjourn